Instagram
Follow me
The Ball – Cinderella Ball
17108
page-template,page-template-full-width,page-template-full-width-php,page,page-id-17108,eltd-core-1.1.1,audrey-ver-1.4,eltd-smooth-scroll,eltd-smooth-page-transitions,eltd-mimic-ajax,eltd-grid-1200,eltd-blog-installed,eltd-default-style,eltd-fade-push-text-right,eltd-header-standard,eltd-no-behavior,eltd-default-mobile-header,eltd-sticky-up-mobile-header,eltd-menu-item-first-level-bg-color,eltd-dropdown-default,eltd-,eltd-fullscreen-search eltd-search-fade,eltd-side-menu-slide-from-right,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.0.5,vc_responsive

History of Cinderella Ball

Held virtually every year since 1924, Cinderella Ball is a longstanding tradition in Pittsburgh society. At Cinderella Ball, young ladies are presented to society on the arms of their fathers in age-old traditional cotillion style. This Ball is proud to carry the distinction and tradition of being the oldest charity event in Pittsburgh and one of the longest-running debutante balls in America. Since its inception, Cinderella Ball has been Pittsburgh’s most elegant and prestigious social event.

A highlight of the evening is the presentation of the debutantes.  Dressed in a white ball gown and long white gloves, each debutante pauses to curtsy before walking down the ballroom, thereby making her formal entrance into society in the presence of family and friends.  With each ball benefiting a different Pittsburgh-area charitable organization, guests are drawn yearly to support both the young women and the chosen organization.

During the presentation, those in attendance eagerly await the announcement of the year’s chosen Prince Charming, a young bachelor whose name is a well-kept secret until he makes his formal entrance at the ball.  Prince Charming then randomly selects one of the debutantes to be his Cinderella by pulling her name from a beautifully decorated pumpkin before whisking her to the dance floor for a waltz.  One of the most notable men to serve as Prince Charming, a young Henry John Heinz III, later served Pennsylvania as a United States Senator.  Then after the Father/Daughter Waltz and the Grand March, an elegant seated dinner is followed by dancing until the stroke of midnight.

Cinderella Ball currently supports local civic and charitable organizations in a two-fold manner: financially and through the debutantes’ volunteer efforts. In addition, the CWC awards a scholarship to the debutante who has contributed the most volunteer hours and has demonstrated an outstanding commitment to volunteer leadership.

Beneficiaries of Cinderella Ball
CINDERELLA & PRICE CHARMING

1939                   Miss Rachel Reed, Mr. E. Trudeau Thomas
1940                   Miss Suzanne Swan, Mr. Thomas S. Robinson
1941                   Miss Mary Fields, Mr. Rowland Erving
1942                   Miss Jean Eddy, Mr. J. Porter Gillespie
1945                   Miss Catherine Hays , Mr. Herbert A. May Jr.
1946                   Miss Billie Hodge, Mr. Thomas J. Hilliard
1947                   Miss Jean Luke, Mr. John H. Hillman III
1948                   Miss Burd Blair Stevenson, Mr. George C. Burgwin III
1949                   Miss Marian McCargo, Mr. John K. Gile
1950                   Miss Lyde Arrott, Mr. S. Davidson Herron Jr.
1951                   Miss Joan Franklin, Mr. Thoman M. H. Nimick Jr.
1952                   Miss Elizabeth Ann Kirkpatrick, Mr. Melville C. Blair
1953                   Miss Jessie Thorp, Mr. Arthur M. Scully
1954                   Miss Margaret Watson, Mr. Fletcher Hedges III
1955                   Miss Ann Ewing, Mr. Paul B. Dickey Jr.
1956                   Miss Barbara Close, The Reverend Mr. Hugh Magee
1957                   Miss Margaret Adams, Mr. Rowland Erving Jr.
1958                   Miss Mary Bragdon, Mr. Edmund S. Ruffin III
1959                   Miss Margaret Evans, Mr. John G. Zimmerman Jr.
1960                   Miss Margaret Aiken Fisher, Mr. Gordon Gordon
1961                   Miss Elizabeth Cappeau Brooks, Mr. Henry J. Heinz III
1962                   Miss Laurie Elizabeth Batchelar, Mr. Frank E. Richardson III
1963                   Miss Annette Willock, Mr. John M. Duff Jr.
1964                   Miss Louise Hickox, Mr. Robert M. Willock
1965                   Miss Machaele Quinn, Mr. David S. Hackett
1966                   Miss Margaretta Wood Schroeder, Mr. Erl G. Purnell
1967                   Miss Martha Elizabeth Close, Mr. John Tedford Bachman
1968                   Miss Madelaine Laughlin Alexander, Mr. David Marshall Nix
1969                   Miss Mary Carroll Schroeder, Mr. Anthony Kenny McCague
1970                   Miss Margery Grahame Orr, Mr. Joshua Clyde Whetzel III
1971                   Miss Suzanne Wilson Curry, Mr. Richard Gregg Hillman
1972                   Miss Helen Holland Clay, Mr. Henry St. George Tucker
1973                   Miss Luceille Murray Egan, Mr. Thomas Bostwick McConnon
1974                   Miss Margo Reed Kennedy, Mr. Michael Slocum McKay
1975                   Miss Mary Patricia Macgovern,  Mr. James L. Widdoes
1976                   Miss Nancy Baton Scheetz, Mr. Charles Prescott Stewart III
1977                   Miss Lora Stevenson, Mr. William Talbott Hillman
1978                   Miss Susan Lea Herzog, Mr. C. Prentiss Orr Jr.
1979                   Miss Mary Ellen Friend, Mr. Thomas P. Whetzel
1980                   Miss Joan Eileen Totten, Mr. John Titzel Creighton
1981                   Miss Carolyn Walker Agnew, Mr. Paul Welles Orr
1982                   Miss Lorilee Huizenga , Mr. Allen Gordon Steele
1983                   Miss Victoria Marshall Howe Nimick, Mr. Peter Singleton Austin
1984                   Miss Patricia Ann Poppenberg, Mr. David Nichols Sheehan
1985                   Miss Janet Laura Scott, Mr. William Wallace Danforth
1986                   Miss Tracey Jeanne Baker, Mr. David Whitehead Hobbs
1987                   Miss Helen Shoemaker McKean, Mr. Taylor Gordon Abbett
1988                   Miss Susan Kimberly Beard, Mr. Kevin McKenna Lynch
1989                   Miss Jennifer Hulme Curry, Mr. Robert Thomas Woodings III
1990                   Miss Kate Armstrong Sphar, Mr. Andrew Throckmorton Thompson
1991                   Miss Nancy Frank Brand, Mr. Gustave George Howland Rieck
1992                   Miss Katherine Byrnes McSorley, Mr. George Peter Bolanis
1993                   Miss Courtney Lockhart, Mr. Robert Stuart Jamison III
1994                   Miss Jennifer Beth Reddinger,  Mr. George Bart Berger Messer
1996                   Miss Kate McClure Spencer Straccia, Mr. Robert Doyle Ferguson
1997                   Miss Morgan Katherine Demase, Mr. Hunter Rombauer Brown
1999                   Miss Stephanie Lynn McKinney, Mr. Edmond Miles Watters
2000                   Miss MacDara Carr Loftus, Mr. Vance McClelland Smith IV
2001                   Miss Rachel Johnston Puda, Mr. Joseph Francis John
2002                   Miss Julia Ann Reddinger, Mr. Philip Brennan Hart III
2003                   Miss Taylor Harris Sakey, Mr. James Michael Gleason
2004                   Miss Caitlin Rooney Miller, Mr. Jameson Lee Keevican
2005                   Miss Lauren Brooke Robertshaw, Mr. John McCune Edwards
2006                   Miss Brittany Margherita Pasay, Mr. Patrick Sawyer Fisher
2007                   Miss Sarah Robinson Dieffenbach, Mr. Walter Alexander Baker III
2008                  Miss Linda Elaine Flaherty, Mr. Stephen Haywood McKnight Jr
2009                  Miss Mary Katherine Sasinoski, Mr. Eric William Hellberg
2010                  Miss Taylor Judith Linaburg, Mr. David John Egan Jr.
2011                  Miss Stella Eleanor Sotereanos, Mr. Chase Winslow Fisher
2012                  Miss Danika Lane Baum, Mr. Jeffrey Davies Broad

2013                  Miss Rose Jamison Egan, Mr. Sean Patrick Hannon
2014                  Miss Olivia Stuart Cochran, Mr. Andrew Michael Waldman
2015                  Miss Mackenzie Lynn Haney, Mr. Henry James Fiedler
2016                  Miss Phoebe Jane Thompson, Mr. David Whitehead Hobbs Jr.
2017                  Miss Lilah Kathryn Hilliard, Mr. Christoper Duff Rudolf
2018                  Miss Kennedy Alexis Wilson, Mr. Connor Thompson Jones
2019                  Miss Margaret Elizabeth Maglio, Mr. Joseph Anthony Katarincic III
2020                 Miss Adeline Morrow Todd, Mr. Robert William Cochran